Skip Navigation
Sat Dec 20, 2014
 
Army OneSource
Army OneSource
Army OneSource
Commander's Page Online Training
Volunteer Tools ARMYBook
My AOS Page Services Locator

Question & Answer Listing

Select a Question & Answer entry to see a list of service providers.

Army Housing\Lodging -- Question & Answer Listing  
Viewing 1-10 of 15 Knowledge Entries
Page 1 of 2 Next 5 Knowledge Entries >
Go to page:  
Question / Answer

Question:
Are there any rules I need to know about if I live on post and will be going out of town?

Answer:
If you are living on post and depart your quarters for a period of thirty days or more, you need to inform the Post Housing Office.

Question:
Are there standards imposed on government furnished quarters?

Answer:
The standards that apply to government furnished quarters for active duty Soldiers and their families are outlined in Chapter 4 of AR 210-50, Housing Management. Government quarters are supposed to be safe, maintained, and adequate for Soldiers’ needs. There are instances, due to great need, where some government housing remains in use past its expected useful life. In those cases, the facilities are maintained and still safe to live in. However, Soldiers who reside in them may receive a portion of their Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) to compensate for the inconvenience.

Question:
Can I accept on-post housing if it becomes available while my sponsor is deployed?

Answer:
If you are waiting for on-post housing and it becomes available while your spouse is deployed you should a Power of Attorney (POA) to sign for and receive your household goods shipment. However, exceptions can be made in certain circumstances.

Question:
Can I move out of on-post housing while my spouse is deployed?

Answer:
If it becomes necessary to voluntarily terminate your occupancy of on post housing while your spouse is away, you will need a Power of Attorney (POA) to effect shipment of household goods and to clear quarters.

Question:
Can my spouse fly on military aircraft when we get ready to relocate to look for a house or job?

Answer:
One dependent is authorized to fly Space Available on military aircraft when accompanying a Uniformed Services member traveling under permissive (Temporary Duty) TDY orders for house hunting incident to a pending Permanent Change of Station (PCS). Refer to DoD 4515.13-R, Air Transportation Eligibility, November 1994, for more information on Space Available Travel.

Question:
How do I find out about available on-post housing when relocating to a new military community?

Answer:
When moving to a new military community, you are expected to check with the community's housing office upon your arrival to see if on-post housing is authorized and available. If there is a waiting list for on-post housing they can advise you on where to look for temporary lodging or permanent lodging if the waiting list is long. You can also visit the Army Housing OneStop website which can also provide some answers to your housing questions and concerns (http://www.onestoparmy.com)

Question:
If I live on-post, how soon do I need to contact the Housing Office when I am relocating?

Answer:
You should make an appointment with the Housing Office as soon as your departure date is established.

Question:
What are the eligibility requirements for the different types of on-post housing?

Answer:
In general, Soldiers with family members who are on accompanied tours are eligible to live in on-post family housing facilities or, if housing is unavailable, are authorized Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) with dependents rates. Quarters are assigned based on rank, the date a Soldier departs his/her previous assignment, and availability.

Question:
What do I do if my on-post housing needs repairs or maintenance?

Answer:
Residents of on-post family housing are expected to maintain their quarters. If the maintenance or repairs required are not something you can do yourself (e.g., change light bulbs, replace batteries in smoke alarms, clean heater filters, etc.) or if you have any questions about what is needed, contact your Army Housing office for assistance.

Question:
What do I need to do to clear government quarters when I relocate?

Answer:
Clearing quarters refers to the process of turning over your government furnished residence back to the government in an acceptable state. The requirements for clearing quarters varies slightly from installation to installation. In general, however, you must make sure the residence is clean and clear of all personal property. If the property came with a lawn or backyard, you may be required to have the grass mowed and walkways edged. You should have properly maintained the quarters in terms of ensuring all light fixtures, appliances, heating and air conditioning units are working properly or deficiencies reported in to the Housing office prior to clearing quarters. Contact your local housing officer for more information on the specific requirements for clearing quarters in your military community.
Viewing 1-10 of 15 Knowledge Entries
Page 1 of 2 Next 5 Knowledge Entries >
Go to page:  

Full Website
This site may not be optimized
for a mobile browsing experience.
OK
Please don't show me this again: