Skip Navigation
Sat Aug 30, 2014
 
Army OneSource
Army OneSource
Army OneSource
Commander's Page Online Training
Volunteer Tools ARMYBook
My AOS Page Services Locator

Question & Answer Service Providers

Click on a Service Provider or Reference below for more information.

Are there standards imposed on government furnished quarters?  
The standards that apply to government furnished quarters for active duty Soldiers and their families are outlined in Chapter 4 of AR 210-50, Housing Management. Government quarters are supposed to be safe, maintained, and adequate for Soldiers’ needs. There are instances, due to great need, where some government housing remains in use past its expected useful life. In those cases, the facilities are maintained and still safe to live in. However, Soldiers who reside in them may receive a portion of their Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) to compensate for the inconvenience.
Keywords: Government Quarters, Army Housing

Question & Answer Service Providers  
Service ProviderReferenceMeans of Delivery
Army Community Service Verbal
Army Community Service Relocation Readiness Verbal
Department of Defense Internet
Department of the Army AR 210-50, Housing Management
Installation Housing Office Verbal
Staff Judge Advocate Verbal

Full Website
This site may not be optimized
for a mobile browsing experience.
OK
Please don't show me this again: