Skip Navigation
Mon Nov 24, 2014
 
Army OneSource
Army OneSource
Army OneSource
Commander's Page Online Training
Volunteer Tools ARMYBook
My AOS Page Services Locator

Managing Deployment

FAQs related to issues of deployment.

Category Questions  
My FRG has planned a big car wash for next month in the local shopping mall’s parking lot. Is...
My Battalion announced at command and staff call that they will be holding the Battalion car...
My Battalion is planning a Holiday Party. Can the FRG conduct fundraising to support the...
My division is planning a Division Ball. Can my FRG conduct fundraising activities to support...
My FRG is scheduled to participate in an installation Crafts Fair. Visitors from outside the...
My FRG is unhappy with the prohibition for external fund raising and wants me to set up a...
The FRG has received an unsolicited donation from a local business, who would like to give...
My unit was denied use of a VTC. A commercial company has agreed to conduct a VTC for us. Can...
My unit was denied a global phone for morale or operational purposes by the commander due to...
I have $10,000 in my FRG checking account. What do I do?

Category Questions  
My FRG has planned a big car wash for next month in the local shopping mall’s parking lot. Is the policy effective now or can I ignore it until after the car wash?
[11/1/2005]

The policy is in effect now. An off post car wash conducted by the FRG is prohibited by the JER. The ALARACT message from G1 clarified the current status of FRGs as an official program of the Department of the Army. However, you should speak with your garrison or unit ethics counselor regarding possible garrison locations which could be appropriate for internal fundraising, IAW AR 600-29 and the JER.

My Battalion announced at command and staff call that they will be holding the Battalion car wash at the Battalion parking lot for a Battalion FRG fund raiser. Our ethics counselor determined that this internal fundraiser complies with AR 600-29 and the Joint Ethics Regulation. Would the Commander’s Guide to FRG Operations change our ethics counselor’s determination?
[11/1/2005]

No. Local ethics counselors have always had the authority to determine what unit or garrison fundraisers are appropriate, IAW AR 600-29, and the Joint Ethics Regulation (JER). The Commander’s Guide does not alter this.

My Battalion is planning a Holiday Party. Can the FRG conduct fundraising to support the Battalion Holiday Party?
[11/1/2005]

Yes. FRGs can conduct internal fundraising by their own members, amongst their own members, for the benefit of their own members following their commander’s approval after consultation with their ethics counselor, IAW AR 600-29 and the JER.

My division is planning a Division Ball. Can my FRG conduct fundraising activities to support the Division Ball?
[11/1/2005]

No. Planning and contributing funds to support a Division Ball is not an FRG responsibility. The Division Ball is also not an MWR event for which non-appropriated funds or commercial sponsorship would be authorized. Division Balls are a private social event which should be funded by the attendees, or their private organizations (established IAW AR 210-22, Private Organizations) should their members choose to do so.

My FRG is scheduled to participate in an installation Crafts Fair. Visitors from outside the military community can attend. Is the FRG now prohibited from participating in this fundraising event?
[11/1/2005]

The FRG cannot participate in this fundraising event at the crafts fair, without violating AR 600-29, Fundraising within the Department of Army, paragraph 1-5, and DoD 5500.7R, Joint Ethics Regulation (JER). However, if FRG members wish to participate in their personal capacity as members of a registered PO, they may do so with the permission of the craft show organizers. It is up to individual members of the FRG to determine if they would like to form a PO to participate in these types of activities. The garrison Director of Morale, Welfare and Recreation (DMWR) has a qualified garrison PO point of contact who can answer specific PO questions like this one. Remember that money generated by the PO’s crafts show participation would be PO money. The money could not be used to supplement the FRG’s official APF authorized mission activities, nor can the commander or FRG leader suggest how those monies be spent or used. For additional information, see AR 210-22, Private Organizations on Army Installations.

My FRG is unhappy with the prohibition for external fund raising and wants me to set up a private organization to do our FRG fundraising? As a commander, may I do this?
[11/1/2005]

No. Commanders cannot organize private organizations (POs) or direct their activities, including how POs spend their money. Private organizations (POs) may be established by individuals, include FRG members if they so desire, to support shared goals and objectives. However, as stated in the G1 ALARACT message, “These POs may not receive preferential treatment and must be treated the same as all other similarly situated POs IAW the Joint Ethics Regulation (JER), and AR 210-22, Private Organizations on Department of the Army Installations. To prevent potential conflicts of interest, if such POs are established, its leaders must consist of different persons than the FRGs’ leaders.” FRG members and commanders should remember not to use FRG resources or government equipment for PO business.

The FRG has received an unsolicited donation from a local business, who would like to give $20,000 to support “local Army families.” Now what?
[11/1/2005]

You should refer the prospective donor to the unit/Garrison Commander. The Garrison Commander may accept a conditional donation meant for family support, into the Garrison ACS supplemental mission program, as provided at AR 215-1, paragraph 7-39 and AR 608-1, paragraph 3-2. Such donations should be accounted for separately to prevent the donation from being used in one of ACS’s other missions (food locker, volunteer program, for example). Garrison Commanders should request the installation Judge Advocate’s office review the gift offer prior to acceptance. These donated monies become supplemental mission non-appropriated funds (NAFs). FRGs supported by the Garrison ACS center which accepted the donation should share in the use of those supplemental mission NAFs for quality of life expenditures, and for uses where APFs are not authorized, IAW DOD Instruction, 1015.15, Encl 5 para. E5.2.1.1 and AR 215-1.

My unit was denied use of a VTC. A commercial company has agreed to conduct a VTC for us. Can the FRG raise funds to pay for the VTC?
[11/1/2005]

No. For the same reason the FRG cannot fund the global phone – it is an appropriated fund expense.

My unit was denied a global phone for morale or operational purposes by the commander due to limited funding. Can the FRG raise funds to purchase and provide maintenance/use costs for a commercially purchased global phone?
[11/1/2005]

No. Appropriated funds are authorized for the purchase and maintenance/use costs of a global phone. FRGs cannot use their private, or informal funds, for something that is authorized to be purchased with APFs.

I have $10,000 in my FRG checking account. What do I do?
[11/1/2005]

According to our new guidance, FRGs should have no more than a $5,000 average balance per year in their account. The FRG should start spending down excess amounts to insure that the average FRG informal fund value remains below $5000 per year, to avoid potential Internal Revenue Service Code tax liability.


Full Website
This site may not be optimized
for a mobile browsing experience.
OK
Please don't show me this again: